Saturday, April 30, 2016

"No Woman, No Cry", by Bob Marley (RIP)



No, woman, no cry;
No, woman, no cry;
No, woman, no cry;
No, woman, no cry.

'Cause - 'cause - 'cause I remember when a we used to sit
In a government yard in Trenchtown,
Oba - obaserving the 'ypocrites - yeah! -
Mingle with the good people we meet, yeah!
Good friends we have, oh, good friends we have lost
Along the way, yeah!
In this great future, you can't forget your past;
So dry your tears, I seh. Yeah!

No, woman, no cry;
No, woman, no cry. Eh, yeah!
A little darlin', don't shed no tears:
No, woman, no cry. Eh!

Said - said - said I remember when we used to sit
In the government yard in Trenchtown, yeah!
And then Georgie would make the fire lights,
I seh, logwood burnin' through the nights, yeah!
Then we would cook cornmeal porridge, say,
Of which I'll share with you, yeah!
My feet is my only carriage
And so I've got to push on through.
Oh, while I'm gone,
Everything's gonna be all right!
Everything's gonna be all right!
Everything's gonna be all right, yeah!
Everything's gonna be all right!
Everything's gonna be all right-a!
Everything's gonna be all right!
Everything's gonna be all right, yeah!
Everything's gonna be all right!

So no, woman, no cry;
No, woman, no cry.
I seh, O little - O little darlin', don't shed no tears;
No, woman, no cry, eh.

No, woman - no, woman - no, woman, no cry;
No, woman, no cry.
One more time I got to say:
O little - little darlin', please don't shed no tears;
No, woman, no cry.

Friday, April 29, 2016

"No" by Meghan Trainor

I think it's so cute and I think it's so sweet
How you let your friends encourage you to try and talk to me
But let me stop you there, oh, before you speak

Nah to the ah to the no, no, no
My name is no
My sign is no
My number is no
You need to let it go
You need to let it go
Need to let it go
Nah to the ah to the no, no, no
My name is no
My sign is no
My number is no
You need to let it go
You need to let it go
Need to let it go
Nah to the ah to the no, no, no

First you gonna say you ain't runnin' game, thinkin' I'm believing every word
Call me beautiful, so original, telling me I'm not like other girls
I was in my zone before you came along, now I'm thinking maybe you should go
Blah, blah, blah, I be like nah to the ah to the no, no, no

All my ladies, listen up
If that boy ain't giving up
Lick your lips and swing your hips
Girl all you gotta say is

My name is no
My sign is no
My number is no
You need to let it go
You need to let it go
Need to let it go
Nah to the ah to the no, no, no
My name is no
My sign is no
My number is no
You need to let it go
You need to let it go
Need to let it go
Nah to the ah to the no, no, no

Thank you in advance, I don't wanna dance (nope)
I don't need your hands all over me
If I want a man, then I'mma get a man
But it's never my priority
I was in my zone, before you came along, don't want you to take this personal
Blah, blah, blah, I be like nah to the ah to the no, no, no

All my ladies, listen up
If that boy ain't giving up
Lick your lips and swing your hips
Girl all you gotta say is

My name is no
My sign is no
My number is no
You need to let it go
You need to let it go
Need to let it go
Nah to the ah to the no, no, no
My name is no
My sign is no
My number is no
You need to let it go
You need to let it go
Need to let it go
Nah to the ah to the no, no, no

I'm feeling
Untouchable, untouchable
I'm feeling
Untouchable, untouchable
I'm feeling
Untouchable, untouchable
I'm feeling
(nah to the ah to the, no, no, no)
I'm feeling
Untouchable, untouchable
I'm feeling
Untouchable, untouchable
I'm feeling
Untouchable, untouchable
I'm feeling
(nah to the ah to the, no, no, no)

All my ladies, listen up
If that boy ain't giving up
Lick your lips and swing your hips
Girl all you gotta say is

My name is no
My sign is no
My number is no
You need to let it go
You need to let it go
Need to let it go
Nah to the ah to the no, no, no
My name is no
My sign is no
My number is no
You need to let it go
You need to let it go
Need to let it go
Nah to the ah to the no, no, no

I'm feeling
Untouchable, untouchable
I'm feeling
Untouchable, untouchable
I'm feeling
Untouchable, untouchable
I'm feeling
Nah to the ah to the, no, no, no

Thursday, April 28, 2016

All Night Long by Demi Lovato with Missy Elliott and Timbaland

I love the way you're talking
I'm loving what you're doing boy
I don't fall easy often
I've never had a love like you before

I like you, put your number, put your number
In my phone, phone, phone, phone, phone, phone, phone, phone, yeah
You heard me right so, call me, call me
When you're all alone, lone, lone, lone, lone, lone, lone, lone

Don't make plans
Come on with me, we'll stay up all night long
I want you, and I want you bad
Let's keep the party going all night long

Let's keep the party going all night long (hey)
All night long (hey), all night long (hey), all night, all night
All night long (hey), all night long (hey), all night, all night
A-a-a-all night

I'm on another planet
I'm in another universe
You may not understand it
Sooner or later baby you will learn

I like you, put your number, put your number
In my phone, phone, phone, phone, phone, phone, phone, phone, yeah
You heard me right so, call me, call me
When you're all alone, lone, lone, lone, lone, lone, lone, lone

Don't make plans
Come on with me, we'll stay up all night long
I want you, and I want you bad
Let's keep the party going all night long

Let's keep the party going all night long (hey)
All night long (hey), all night long (hey), all night, all night
All night long (hey), all night long (hey), all night, all night
A-a-a-all night

We could party all night, night wanna spend a night, night
Will you be my type by the end of the night, we could pillow fight
Your Missy's real nice, come closer, 'cause I don't bite
You talking how I like, you play daddy, I play wife

I-I-I'm so alone, no-no-no one is home
I got your, got your na-na-number in my telephone
Wanna wanna wanna be your girl, wanna wanna wanna be my man
Boy we can hold hands, write our names in the sands
It's the weekend, don't make plans

Party's hot, when you're here
At the club, we don't care
We gonna set it off, we gonna set it off

Party's hot, when you're here
At the club, we don't care
We gonna set it off, we gonna set it off

Don't make plans
Come on with me, we'll stay up all night long
I want you, and I want you bad
Let's keep the party going all night long

Let's keep the party going all night long (hey)
All night long (hey), all night long (hey), all night, all night
All night long (hey), all night long (hey), all night, all night
A-a-a-all night

Monday, April 25, 2016

"Reach Out I'll be There" by the Four Tops


Now if you feel that you can't go on (can't go on)
Because all of your hope is gone (all your hope is gone)
And your life is filled with much confusion (much confusion)
Until happiness is just an illusion (happiness is just an illusion)
And your world around is crumbling down, darlin'

(Reach out) Come on girl reach on out for me
(Reach out) Reach out for me
Hah, I'll be there with a love that will shelter you
I'll be there with a love that will see you through

When you feel lost and about to give up (to give up)
'Cause your best just ain't good enough (just ain't good enough)
And your feel the world has grown cold (has grown cold)
And your drifting out all on your own (drifting out on your own)
And you need a hand to hold, darlin'

(Reach out) Come on girl, reach out for me
(Reach out) Reach out for me
Hah, I'll be there to love and comfort you
And I'll be there to cherish and care for you

(I'll be there to always see you through)
(I'll be there to love and comfort you)

I can tell the way you hang your head (hang your head)
You're not in love now, now you're afraid (you're afraid)
And through your tears you look around (look around)
But there's no peace of mind to be found (no peace of mind to be found)
I know what your thinking
You're a loner, no love of your own, but darling

(Reach out) Come on girl reach out for me
Reach out, just look over your shoulder
I'll be there to give you all the love you need
And I'll be there you can always depend on me
I'll be there

Thursday, April 21, 2016

Wednesday, April 20, 2016

My autobiography part 2, (at least a part of it)

Anyways, I don't have the social life that I would like to have.  However, I am proud to have the comforts of home, health (what I have), and love.  That is something I am thankful for.  This morning I was reading up an article about racism and how it permeates every aspect of our lives.  I began to look forward to Jesus' return.  Without Him, I believe that there would be no hope.  Racism will come to an end.  Sadly, I have no idea how to become a salt and light to the world.  I have had this feeling for years that I need to carry the burden of the world on my shoulders, whether it is personal relationships or infidelity.

I have had thoughts about infidelity for many years now and though it has gotten easier, I am not cured. It is discouraging to know that I will never be cured.  I did pray for a cure, however.  I also had obsessive thoughts (and obsessions), about other people, namely famous people, living or dead, other countries and their issues, politics, and I have the fear of going to Hell.  I have had fears of getting hit, yelled at, or that something bad will happen to me.  Sometimes the anxiety is more intense.

I often don't know what to do, or say, but now I have finally realized that I need to see the obsessions and compulsions differently.  I have noticed that what is mundane becomes exaggerated.  I have even written stories about them.  Of course, they mirror my thoughts, but I become anxious even judgmental with people who do wrong, despite the fact that that is what I do.  It is as if I am a hypocrite.  How do I get to the point of acceptance?  Right now, I am starting to understand.  I am glad that things haven't worsened, though it took many years to do so.

Tuesday, April 19, 2016

My Autobiography, Part 1 ( at least a part of it)

I am a person who loves life but has yet to live it.  I feel like I have been held back.  It is as if the world has passed me by.  Maybe it has and now I have to look in the mirror.  I am a part of the world but I have to make my own path.  This world is made just for me.  Time waits for no one.  I feel like at times I have no time.  I am at an age where I think I'm young, and want to be young.  I cannot go back to my teens, 20s, and 30s.  I am a woman over 40 and have been that way for only a few months.  I wish I had learned a lot more back then than I do now.  Maybe now at 41, I wouldn't feel like I did at 31.

I know that life is really what one makes of it.  I have made myself and my life miserable.  I feel like I have lived a miserable existence.  I have often felt that there is nothing I can really do about it outside of the outside help.  Happiness I guess does come from within.  I have not been happy for a long time now. The truth is, I have allowed health problems to hold me back.  I am an obese diabetic who fills her days fighting anxiety and mood swings.  I know exactly how I got there and the reason is often mindlessness.


Monday, April 18, 2016

Pentatonix and Lindsay Sterling, cover of "Radioactive" by the Imagine Dragons



Whoa, oh, oh
Whoa, oh, oh
Whoa, oh, oh
Whoa

I'm waking up to ash and dust
I wipe my brow and I sweat my rust
I'm breathing in the chemicals

I'm breaking in, shaping up, then checking out on the prison bus
This is it, the apocalypse
Whoa

I'm waking up, I feel it in my bones
Enough to make my system blow
Welcome to the new age, to the new age
Welcome to the new age, to the new age
Whoa, oh, oh, oh, oh, whoa, oh, oh, oh, I'm radioactive, radioactive
Whoa, oh, oh, oh, oh, whoa, oh, oh, oh, I'm radioactive, radioactive

I raise my flag and dye my clothes
It's a revolution, I suppose
We're painted red to fit right in
Whoa

I'm breaking in, shaping up, then checking out on the prison bus
This is it, the apocalypse
Whoa

I'm waking up, I feel it in my bones
Enough to make my system blow
Welcome to the new age, to the new age
Welcome to the new age, to the new age
Whoa, oh, oh, oh, oh, whoa, oh, oh, oh, I'm radioactive, radioactive
Whoa, oh, oh, oh, oh, whoa, oh, oh, oh, I'm radioactive, radioactive

All systems go, the sun hasn't died
Deep in my bones, straight from inside

I'm waking up, I feel it in my bones
Enough to make my system blow
Welcome to the new age, to the new age
Welcome to the new age, to the new age
Whoa, oh, oh, oh, oh, whoa, oh, oh, oh, I'm radioactive, radioactive
Whoa, oh, oh, oh, oh, whoa, oh, oh, oh, I'm radioactive, radioactive

Sunday, April 17, 2016

Lady Gaga, "Paparazzi"


We are the crowd
We're c-coming out
Got my flash on it's true
Need that picture of you
It's so magical
We'd be so fantastic
Leather and jeans
Garage glamorous
Not sure what it means
But this photo of us
It don't have a price
Ready for those flashing lights
'Cause you know that baby I
I'm your biggest fan
I'll follow you until you love me
Papa-paparazzi
Baby there's no other superstar
You know that I'll be your
Papa-paparazzi
Promise I'll be kind
But I won't stop until that boy is mine
Baby you'll be famous
Chase you down until you love me
Papa-paparazzi
I'll be your girl
Backstage at your show
Velvet ropes and guitars
Yeah cause you'll know
I'm staring between the sets
Eyeliner and cigarettes
Shadow is burnt
Yellow dance and return
My lashes are dry
Purple teardrops I cry
It don't have a price
Loving you is cherry pie
'Cause you know that baby I
I'm your biggest fan
I'll follow you until you love me
Papa-paparazzi
Baby there's no other superstar
You know that I'll be your
Papa-paparazzi
Promise I'll be kind
But I won't stop until that boy is mine
Baby you'll be famous
Chase you down until you love me
Papa-paparazzi
Real good
(We dance in the studio)
Snap, snapped
(That shit on the radio)
Don't stop for anyone
Were plastic but we'll still have fun!
I'm your biggest fan
I'll follow you until you love me
Papa-paparazzi
Baby there's no other superstar
You know that I'll be your
Papa-paparazzi
Promise I'll be kind
But I won't stop until that boy is mine
Baby you'll be famous
Chase you down until you love me
Papa-paparazzi

Saturday, April 16, 2016

Proving that God does exist-a video


What is the best way to reach an atheist or agnostic?

How do increase the number of views on my website?


Friday, April 15, 2016

Lack of a social life

I spent the last few days looking for opportunities to get out of the house, but to no avail.  I would like to have people who I can spend time with.  I have to admit something.  I need to have a social life of my own.  For years, it was as if I was far behind the rest of the world.  Life, and other people, are so far ahead of me in terms of that.  I don't think I am a lonely person.  I just feel alone at times. I have no idea where to go or who I can go with to get help for this issue.  I just have no way to go.

Tuesday, April 12, 2016

My take on the Black Lives Matter movement



Black Lives Matter was originally started by three young ladies who protested on the behalf based on what happened to Trayvon Martin. Black Lives Matter was about social justice. What happened? It seems as if there are racists who have made a social justice movement into a campaign where you now read and hear the worst of BLM. What happened?

So I too have been watching the news segment concerning some of the Black Lives Matter protesters blocking a mall in a major city I believe. There was even some legal controversy concerning protests by some of the BLM people at the Mall of America. My question is, have they been effective or have the BLM movement have gotten away from the original intent which was to expose abuses by some of the police due to the killing of young black males? I have my own views of a few of the protesters on tv, but how come there are almost no reports on protests against what happens when a black female gets killed by a cop? How about whenever a black person gets killed in the same way or so by a cop who is not white?

What doesn't help is that while most of the protesters are peaceful and many of the BLM protesters are not rude, the ones that are rude are often shown on tv? Is this narrative about the rude protesters trying to make the entire BLM movement look bad as in often showing rude people who may be plants or am I reading into this? Anyways, what are your thoughts on the entire Black Lives Matter movement? As a black person, should I even have some disagreements against individual BLM protesters; I have noticed that no BLM protester went up in Ben Carson's or Donald Trump's faces. It was so rude that they went up in Bernie Sanders' face like that, despite how I feel about his politics. I think that there is a need for someone to expose crooked cops whatever the color, rank, or location, but I am saddened that there is some divide by race, culture, ethnicity, or political affiliation in anything these days. All lives matter should not be a controversial statement. 

Monday, April 11, 2016

Forgiveness or reparations for segregation

Should white people (at least some) be forgiven for what happened during segregation (in the United States)? Many of those who have suffered because of what happened to them are still alive. Now racism is nowhere near over, and segregation ended for around two generations, but I wonder if some of the white people should be forgiven. Thousands of blacks were lynched, beaten, burned, segregation was SUPPOSEDLY separate but equal (it obviously was not), and some black towns have been destroyed (The Black Wall Street tragedies and Rosewood come to mind.) .

My questions are:
1. Should they who did those horrible things be forgiven since some of the people I am assuming are still alive today?
2. Should black people get over it like some say black people have been told about slavery?
3. Slavery and what happened during segregation happened during the course of about 300 years and it was considered legal. However, should there be reparations for whatever happened during segregation since some of those who have been affected are still alive?
4. I believe it was Malcolm X who made a mention that the government, not the average white citizen should be to blame for the social ills that took place during segregation. Is he right?
5. I believe that children are taught to hate. I find the hatred of any group, Black or White Americans, quite disturbing. I saw a picture of a little girl, who was about 8 or 9, who was smiling at seeing a man lynched. What kind of people would teach a child such cruelty is a good thing? That was a telling picture of the mindset of some of those who lynched and oppressed people. By the way, what lessons can Americans learn from such evil towards other Americans?


It is just so sad that a child could smile at something like this, much less anyone. I recall the movie Rosewood where I saw a little boy not wanting to see a black person being tied up and lynched. I am assuming that this was his mother, but she to have the little boy (around 5) to look and see what was going on. She herself was pointing to the man who was lynched and she was in glee about it. It makes me wonder first what is wrong with people, second if it is fair to "question humanity" because of the sins of some and third, I hope they repented. What an awful thing to teach a child.

Sunday, April 10, 2016

My specified thoughts on slavery and reparations

I would love to go back and prevent the evils and injustices that happened especially to black people and change that. Sadly, no one can go back in time and reverse history. So what good will money do in this case? If reparations are possible, then how should this reparations matter be handled? I hate that people enslave and oppress other people, but how about Africans and Arabs as well as Europeans? If reparations do take place and in the event it does happen that black people get reparations, would education first and foremost be the best form of reparations? It will take years to reverse what has happened, so why not concentrate on what social ills are going on now, like what has happened in Flint for example?

I always thought it was quite interesting. How does a small percentage of a group enslave an entire race of people? That seems like an impossibility, even with what happened with black people in the US. I am of the assumption is that it is quite impossible to even within a span of 100 years enslave an entire race and that those who are telling this are those with an agenda. Education is most definitely a form of reparations. While the majority of black people were enslaved, there were some who were free. Then there were laws in differing areas of the country, state and federal which over time banned the practice of bringing slaves to the New World, people risking their lives so that they could be free, and some masters even freeing their slaves. Not to mention that for 100 years slavery was legal and it didn't enslave all four million black people. It is so sad that some people think that they need to teach an agenda instead of teaching the truth about slavery. The truth about slavery which isn't often taught in schools, colleges, and universities is bad enough because slavery was bad enough.

I mentioned education being the best reparation, if reparations are to be distributed it out to only black people, because many slaves could not be educated by another person or could they educate themselves dependent upon the state. Slavery was in truth, was a vile, evil business and institution which generally enslaved over 4 million people or so towards the time period of the Civil War, and most of them were black or mixed-race. Also, shouldn't some white people and Native Americans also get some reparations for slavery if we wish to prove that there are people who should be compensated? Here is my point. Reparations will solve absolutely nothing and even if it is doled out in the form of money or an apology, it unfortunately will not turn back the clock. The issue of reparations for slavery is yes, a part of US history, but Arabs, Europeans, Natives, Jews, and Africans were either enslaved or benefited from slavery.

We as Americans only know but so much about slavery and how evil it truly was, especially since there have been so many people with a dishonest historical agenda. Which is the true story, black Americans were a culturally lost people who except in some cases did not resist or were afraid to resist because the white man was all too powerful? Or, could it be that those who were brought here from Africa came from many walks of life, contributed to many aspects of US culture, particularly in the South, and survived insurmountable odds and forged into a new people who after the brutality, horrors, and degradation of enslavement, ended up with black men voting for the very first time, some owning land, becoming full fledged citizens, and despite all of the hardships that came with anti-black racism especially, families and entire communities were formed and came together? Sadly, I have been assuming that the first question is what people in the US are being taught. The second deals with historical facts. While an assimilated people, the Africans that were brought here were hardly lost and there have been instances of uprisings and mutinies on slave ships. The slaves were hardly an ignorant group of Africans. English is about as similar to Mande and Yoruba as German is to Japanese for instance. My point is, it makes no sense that reparations for slavery come in the form of monetary compensation or something else, that Americans cannot just decide for themselves, as in each individual American does not learn the truth about what has happened. What will happen will be even more divisiveness and more victimization.

Saturday, April 9, 2016

Se Menea - Wisin & Yandel



Ella se luce pa q la vea
eah eah eah
se menea, se menea
bailando te rodea

Ella se luce pa q la vea
eah eah eah
se menea, se menea
bailando te rodea

Tu vas a ver como con
este ritmo se
descontrola
ella se prende sola
sube la consola pa q la
negra mueva la cola
el ritmo letal, celestial
tu cuerpo brutal, el
momento fenomenal
se siente en un viaje espacial
mueve el arsenal mujer inmortal
empieza! tra! avanza y
empieza con destreza
tigreza con olor a fresa
prendete no se kede tiesa

Ella se luce pa q la vea
eah eah eah
se menea, se menea
bailando te rodea

Mueve el chasi, te
metite con el facil,
llego el perro
inteligente como lazy,
baile pa q ...... de
los paparazzi,
hoy no te vas en taxi,
yo nunca muero como .....
yo soy el cama casi
agil W derriba su oasis

Como eh, como eh
sigue bailando y no pares
como eh, como eh
ahi, ahi ahi

Como eh, como eh
sigue bailando y no pares
como eh, como eh
ahi, ahi ahi

Ella se luce pa q la vea
eah eah eah
se menea, se menea
bailando te rodea

Ella se luce pa q la vea
eah eah eah
se menea, se menea
bailando te rodea

Thursday, April 7, 2016

Taking a break

I am taking a break tonight.  I am glad to be back and I have been for a while.  

Wednesday, April 6, 2016

The Road Less Taken by Robert Frost

Two roads diverged in a yellow wood,
And sorry I could not travel both
And be one traveler, long I stood
And looked down one as far as I could
To where it bent in the undergrowth;

Then took the other, as just as fair,
And having perhaps the better claim,
Because it was grassy and wanted wear;
Though as for that the passing there
Had worn them really about the same,

And both that morning equally lay
In leaves no step had trodden black.
Oh, I kept the first for another day!
Yet knowing how way leads on to way,
I doubted if I should ever come back.

I shall be telling this with a sigh
Somewhere ages and ages hence:
Two roads diverged in a wood, and I—
I took the one less traveled by,
And that has made all the difference.

Monday, April 4, 2016

I am only basing this on experience.

Why is it that some black people in the US claim Egypt so much? I do believe that there is black history in Egypt and that Hollywood has whitewashed it, why do so many of us claim ancient Egypt? The Ancient Egyptians were spiritual and very much technically advanced, but blacks in the US carry trace our DNA to West and Central Africa. The Ancient Egyptians, such as the Nubians, as well as the Sudanese, and Kenyans are Northern and East Africans. Nubians, Sudanese, and Kenyans are by and large a black African people who probably are not the ancestors of the black America. Most of us are descended from Western and Central. At there worst, the ancient Egyptians were ethnocentric and like many ancients practiced slavery. Also, for that matter, why do some black people have romantic or other wrong views of Timbuktu and African slavery in general? It wasn't just Europeans that benefited from slavery. Africans and Arabs also benefited from the slave trade.

The truth is, while we all descended from somewhere in Africa, the "typical" West or Central Africa looks nothing like the Nubians, Ethiopeans, and Kenyans. Just saying. This means that there is a huge diversity of looks, cultures, and genetic codes among North and black Africans. Have some black people been so brainwashed that some of us will claim anything because of what we have been taught about us? If our history did not start from slavery then why don't black kids learn about Mali or Songhai, which were West African. My ancestors are probably from the Biafra (Ghana and Nigeria), Angola, and Senegambia (Senegal and Gambia) because of DNA testing. While some of us as black people may have Ethiopian or some Malagasy blood, most of us will end up have ancestry from Nigerians, Ghanians, Angolans, and Cameroonians. Have some black people been brainwashed to hate ourselves so much that many don't want to know the truth? On a sidenote, a few pro-black or "God of Heti" or "Black Egypt" people seem to hate white people more than they care about black people and just try to better ourselves. That has been my experience. I don't mean to dog my people. It is just things I have noticed.If you agree that for the most part, black Americans should not claim Egyptian ancestry? If you disagree, then you must explain why?

Sunday, April 3, 2016

Baby Jesus Representations



African American baby Jesus

 Ethiopian Mother and Child

 Japanese Mother and Child 

 Caucasian baby Jesus


Luke 2:1-20
In those days Caesar Augustusq issued a decree that a census should be taken of the entire Roman world.r 2 (This was the first census that took place whilea Quirinius was governor of Syria.)s 3 And everyone went to their own town to register.
4 So Joseph also went up from the town of Nazareth in Galilee to Judea, to Bethlehemt the town of David, because he belonged to the house and line of David. 5 He went there to register with Mary, who was pledged to be married to himu and was expecting a child. 6 While they were there, the time came for the baby to be born, 7 and she gave birth to her firstborn, a son. She wrapped him in cloths and placed him in a manger, because there was no guest room available for them.
8 And there were shepherds living out in the fields nearby, keeping watch over their flocks at night. 9 An angelv of the Lord appeared to them, and the glory of the Lord shone around them, and they were terrified. 10 But the angel said to them, “Do not be afraid.w I bring you good news that will cause great joy for all the people. 11 Today in the town of David a Saviorx has been born to you; he is the Messiah,y the Lord.z 12 This will be a signa to you: You will find a baby wrapped in cloths and lying in a manger.”
13 Suddenly a great company of the heavenly host appeared with the angel, praising God and saying,
14 “Glory to God in the highest heaven,
and on earth peaceb to those on whom his favor rests.”
15 When the angels had left them and gone into heaven, the shepherds said to one another, “Let’s go to Bethlehem and see this thing that has happened, which the Lord has told us about.”
16 So they hurried off and found Mary and Joseph, and the baby, who was lying in the manger.c 17 When they had seen him, they spread the word concerning what had been told them about this child, 18 and all who heard it were amazed at what the shepherds said to them. 19 But Mary treasured up all these things and pondered them in her heart.d 20 The shepherds returned, glorifying and praising Gode for all the things they had heard and seen, which were just as they had been told.

Even so, come, Lord Jesus


Saturday, April 2, 2016

I just love to laugh. These are comedians of the past and present.

 "Amos and Andy"


 Moms Mabley


 Rudy Ray Moore


 Michael Blackson


 Chris Rock


 Steve Harvey




Friday, April 1, 2016

The art and science of cooking

I love the taste of sweet potato pudding.  I like it better when it is sweet, but not too sweet.  Cooking is like a science.  One has to get everything right and food is no exception.  Whenever I bake, I make sure the eggs don't curdle, so I have to temper it with either milk or cream.  An example of that is mac and cheese, which I love.  How would any of us like a bit of scrambled eggs in baked dishes?  That is why the science of cooking is as well as an art.  Today was no exception.  My cooking turned out
pretty well.  See, cooking can be a science as well as an art.